September 26, 2022

unic power

health life

Health, Beauty for 201 Magazine

4 min read

Below are the results for (201) Magazine’s Best of Bergen Readers’ Poll health and beauty categories. 

To view winners in all four categories, click here. 

Best Alternative/Complementary Medicine Service

Psychic-Medium Drew Cali

400 Lake St. Extension, Ramsey, (201) 762-0222

Finalists:

• Nicole A. Linn, M.Ed, Reiki Master, Ridgewood

• Valley Acupuncture and Wellness Center; Waldwick

• Optimal Health Family Chiropractic, Park Ridge

Best Barber Shop

The Barber Room by Erin

648 Godwin Ave., Midland Park, (201) 250-1331

Finalists:

• The Shave Bar & Barbershop, Hillsdale

• Stag House, Glen Rock

• Cutz & Stylez Barbershop, Westwood

Best Barre Studio

DEFINE: barre, cycle, yoga

49 W. Allendale Ave., Allendale, (201) 783-8008

Finalists:

• The Bar Method, Closter

• Pure Barre, Park Ridge

• Barre3, Franklin Lakes

Best Blowout

Changing Heads Salon

121 Paris Ave., Northvale, (201) 768-6468

Finalists:

• Florescence Salon & Day Spa, Saddle River

• Mania Hair Studio, Park Ridge

• House of Beauty, Hillsdale

Best Colorist

Kayla Press of  Changing Heads Salon

121 Paris Ave., Northvale, (201) 768-6468

Finalists:

• Justine Bakshi of Florescence Salon & Day Spa, Saddle River

• Martha Mehlman of Elite Salon & Spa, Hasbrouck Heights

• Kristen Marie Reilly of Kristen Marie Hair, Wyckoff

Best Cosmetic Procedure

Skin & Laser Center of NJ

500 Franklin Turnpike, Suite 318, Ramsey, (201) 500-7525

Finalists:

• The Robert Zubowski MD Center for Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery, Paramus

• Daria Debiak Microblading and Permanent Cosmetics, Westwood

• Elizabeth Roche, M.D. MedSpa, Woodcliff Lake

Best Cross-Function Gym

Fit Club, Allendale

240 W. Crescent Ave., Allendale (201) 818-8818

Finalists:

• Donofrio Fitness, Mahwah

• Kaeos Fitness, Englewood

• F45 Training North, Paramus

Best Facials

The Fountain Spa

1100 Route 17, Ramsey, (201) 327-5155

Finalists:

• Florescence Salon & Day Spa, Saddle River

• Elite Salon & Spa, Hasbrouck Heights

• Marlene’s Skincare Studio, Paramus

Best Hair Salon

Changing Heads Salon

121 Paris Ave., Northvale, (201) 768-6468

Finalists:

• Elite Salon & Spa, Hasbrouck Heights

• Florescence Salon & Day Spa, Saddle River

• Mania Hair Studio, Park Ridge

Best Health and Fitness Center

The MAX Challenge of Ramsey

1300 Route 17, Ramsey, (201) 331-6321

Finalists:

• Fit Club, Allendale

• DEFINE: barre, cycle, yoga, Allendale

• Donofrio Fitness, Mahwah

Best Local Pharmacy

Millers Pharmacy

678 Wyckoff Ave., Wyckoff, (201) 891-3333

Finalists:

• JTL Pharmacy, Little Ferry

• Haworth Apothecary, Haworth

• Lewis Drugs, Westwood

Best Makeup Artist

Amaril Flórez of Neiman Marcus

Westfield Garden State Plaza, Paramus, (201) 291-1920

Finalists:

• Emily Blackton of House of Beauty, Woodcliff Lake

• Jennifer Belle of Jennifer Belle Makeup, Wyckoff

• Courtney Gilroy of Glow Command, Saddle Brook

Best Massage

The Fountain Spa Ramsey

1100 Route 17, Ramsey, (201) 327-5155

Finalists:

• Araya Rebirth Spa, Ridgewood

• IES Wellness Studio, Garfield

• The Fountain Spa, Hackensack

Best Medical or Dental Service

Bergen Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery

260 Old Hook Road Building Westwood, (201) 664-5656

Finalists:

• North Jersey Health & Wellness, Paramus

• Midland Family Dental Care of Wyckoff

• Optimal Health Family Chiropractic, Park Ridge

Best Men’s Hair Stylist

Bob Press of Changing Heads Salon

121 Paris Ave., Northvale, (201) 768-6468

Finalists:

• Erin Kaphan of The Barber Room by Erin, Midland Park

• Sheri Adams of Florescence Salon & Day Spa, Saddle River

• Stephen Bogosian of The Shave Bar & Barbershop, Hillsdale

Best Nail Salon

Elite Salon & Spa

65 Route 17, Hasbrouck Heights, (201) 288-3136

Finalists:

• Coco Nails & Spa, River Vale

• Horizon Nail and Spa, Wyckoff

• The Fountain Spa, Hackensack

Best Personal Trainer

Richie Carney of Fit Club

240 W. Crescent Ave., Allendale, (201) 818-8818

Finalists:

• Mike Donofrio of Donofrio Fitness, Mahwah

• Bryan Blackwell of Kaeos Fitness, Englewood

• Maryelizabeth Carter of Underground Trainers, Rutherford

Best Pilates Studio

Club Pilates

437 Old Hook Road, Emerson, (201) 949-7222

Finalists:

• IM=X Pilates & Fitness, Wyckoff

• Club Pilates, Oakland

• IM=X Pilates & Fitness, Westwood

Best Spa

Florescence Salon & Day Spa

171 E. Saddle River Road, Saddle River, (201) 327-0222

Finalists:

• Elite Salon & Spa, Hasbrouck Heights

• The Fountain Spa, Ramsey

• SoJo Spa Club, Edgewater

Best Spin/Soul Cycle Studio

CycleBar

327 Franklin Ave., Wyckoff, (201) 897-3044

Finalists:

• SanityCycle, Franklin Lakes

• DEFINE: barre, cycle, yoga, Allendale

• Life Time Athletic, Montvale

Best Tattoo Parlor

Handsome Devil Tattoo Company

201 Market St., Saddle Brook, (201) 820-4035

Finalists:

• Starlight Tattoo, Rochelle Park

• 7 Souls Tattoo, Ramsey

• Lola’s Tattoo Shop, Bogota

Best Tanning

Brushed Tanning Studio

300 Franklin Ave., Wyckoff, (201) 921-3663

Finalists:

• Florescence Salon & Day Spa, Saddle River

• Glow Commando, Saddle Brook

• House of Beauty, Hillsdale

Best Waxing Services

Brows by Kristina G

231 Route 4 Strand Salon, Paramus, (201) 887-7082

Finalists:

• Florescence Salon & Day Spa, Saddle River

• European Wax Center, Westwood

• The Fountain Spa, Ramsey

Best Women’s Hair Stylist

Kayla Press of  Changing Heads Salon

121 Paris Ave., Northvale, (201) 768-6468

Finalists:

• Martha Mehlman of Elite Salon & Spa, Hasbrouck Heights

• Justine Bakshi of Florescence Salon & Day Spa, Saddle River

• Jackie Timpone of Mania Hair Studio, Park Ridge

Best Yoga Studio

DEFINE: barre, cycle, yoga

49 W. Allendale Ave., Allendale, (201) 783-8008

Finalists:

• Real Hot Yoga, Ridgewood

• Shree Yoga Studios, Saddle River

• Fire Shaper, Westwood

https://www.northjersey.com/story/life/2022/03/10/201-magazine-best-of-bergen-2022-results-health-beauty/9349966002/

Copyright © All rights reserved. | Newsphere by AF themes.